الأوراق العلمية - العدد الثامنالعدد الثامن

Simulation of Heat Flow in Aluminum Sand Casting

تحميل الدراسة

عنوان الدراسة :

Simulation of Heat Flow in Aluminum Sand Casting

إسم الباحث :

El Hassan E. M. Khalafalla

Hashim A. A. El Hashimi

تاريخ النشر :

01/01/2010

ملخص الدراسة :


تهتم هذه الورقة بدراسة انسیاب الحرارة فى مسبوك المونیوم شكل ـ Tفى قالب رملى لاجل تقلیص نطاق عملیة التصمیم حتى تتكامل آنیاً مع اعمال المسبك. تم اجراء تحلیل عددى لاخطى لانتقال الحرارة العابرة فى بعدین أثناء الدورة الكاملة لشریحة المصبوبة بسمك الوحدة ، بإستخدام طریقة الفروق المحدودة و برنامج ماتلاب الاصدارة . 6.1 نسبة لقلة المعلومات فیما یتعلق بالعملیة الحقیقیة للسباكة فى المسبك، فلقد تم اجراء المحاكاة العددیة على النموذج باستخدام خواص فیزیائیة ثابتة للمواد، ومجموعات مبسطة للأحوال الابتدائیة والحدودیة . تم افتراض توزیع منتظم لدرجات الحرارة الابتدائیة فى السبیكة والقالب لحالة مسبوكة صبت تلقائیاً فى القالب. وفقاً للتماثل المحورى، فقط تمت محاكاة النصف الأیمن للنموذج لأجل تقلیل التحلیل. أهملت آثار الأشعاع الحرارى وسمك الجدران الخارجیة لصندوقى القالب على العملیة .

Abstract :


This paper deals with the study of heat flow in a T-shaped aluminum casting in sand mould, in order to contract the design process envelope to be integrated with foundry practices concurrently. A two-dimensional non-linear numerical analysis of transient heat transfer during the complete cycle of unit thick slice of casting was performed using the finite differences method and the MATLAB Rel.6.1 package. The numerical simulation was carried out on model and constant physical material properties, simplified sets of boundary and initial conditions, were introduced in the model due to the lack of information regarding the real casting process in foundry. Uniform initial temperatures distribution in sand and alloy were assumed, for case of casting already infused in the mould. Due to axisymmetry, only the right half of the model was simulated to reduce analysis. The effect of thermal radiation and thickness of outer boxes of mould on the process were neglected.
The results of temperature, cooling rate and temperature gradient distributions in the aluminum casting and mould during the
  solidification process were shows that the geometry of the section influence the regions at which solidification starts and ends. Meanwhile the heat flow-related properties shows that, the last solidified regions could be the most probable locations of defects. The results obtained show concrete agreement with the previous works, that reflected the defects criteria and demonstrated the behaviour of the system logically.

إغلاق